View Brochure
  conferencehumanities@srmu.ac.in
Second International Literary Conference : 2nd - 3rd FEBRUARY 2019 (www.conference.srmu.ac.in)

SRMU First International Literary Conference "The Cultures of New India"

(17 - 18 February, 2017)

 

Department of Humanities & Social Sciences

 Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University, Lucknow –Deva Road

 

Detailed Programme

 

Friday, 17 February, 2017

 

Registration of Delegates: 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Venue: Administrative Block

Inaugural Session: 10:00 a.m. to 11:20 a.m., Venue: Main Stage

 

Details:

 

1. Welcome of the Delegates & Lighting of Lamp & Saraswati Vandana: Dr. Meghna Singh 10:00- 10:15
2. Inaugural Address: Dr. B.M. Dixit (Director, INSH) 10:20
3. Introductory Note: Prof. A.K. Singh (Vice Chancellor, SRM University) 10:30
4. Presidential Address: Mrs. Puja Agarwal (Pro Chancellor, SRMU) 10:40
5. Keynote Addresses: Prof. Janet Wilson, University of Northampton, UK. 11:00
6. Dr. Claire Chambers, University of York, UK. 11:20

 


 

Inaugural Tea Break:  11:20 a.m.to 11:40 a.m. Venue:  Main Ground 

Technical Session-I (A), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-1 Room No. 007, B-1Building 

Theme: Languages of Indian Culture

 

Chairperson: Prof. S.K. Sharma (University of Allahabad)

Moderator:   Ms. Puja Mishra

Room Managers: Ms. Gitali Narain & Ms. Ruchika Sahu

 

Speakers:

  1. Dr Nilanshu Kumar Agarwal (Rae Bareli), “An Enquiry into the Trope of MCQ Tests”
  2. Dr. Saumya Sharma (Lucknow), “Language, Power and Psychoanalysis: New Insights through Drama”
  3. Preeti Kaushal (Lucknow), “A Pragma-Stylistics Analysis of Mahasweta Devi’s Play, Mother of 1084”
  4. Subhash Kumar (Allahabad) “The Influence Of Local Language And Culture In The Works Of Girish Karnad And Habib Tanvir”
  5. Kalpana Diwakar (Lucknow), “Sociolinguistic Study of Cultural Influence on Manners of Greetings in Hindi in North India”
  6. Rhiddhi Saha (Lucknow), “I Am..” “I Am Not..” “A Modern Indian Woman..” Conflicting Construals and Multiple Viewpoints in Narrative Structure.
  7. Deepti Ekka (Maharastra), “Languages Of Indian Culture”
  8. Vipin Kumar (Allahabad), “A.K. Ramanujan, A Poet Of Different Languages And Cultures”
  9. Samay Victor Marandi (Hyderabad), “Indian Tribals: A Study”
  10. Dr Pankaj Kumar Tripathi (Allahabad), “Language and Culture: The Study of the Poetry of A.K. Ramanujan”
  11. Dr Stuti Mamen, “New India and the Angry Young Novel: The Language of Discontent in Select Contemporary Indian Novels in English”
  12. Mrityunjay Parmar Rao (Allahabad), “The Influence of Indian Languages in the Works of Sri Aurobindo: A Rumination”
  13. S. Malarizhi (Alagappa), “R.K. Narayan Patron of Indian Images through English Language.”
  14. Dr. Neeraj Tiwari (Rewa), Gender in Dalit Discourse: Reading Mulkraj Anand’s Untouchable”
  15. Rekha Kumari (Allahabad) “Exploration of Contemporary Indian Culture in Shadow Play”

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-I (B), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-2 Room No. 004, B-1Building 

Theme: Languages of Indian Culture

 

Chairperson: Mr Ravi Bhatt (Lucknow)

Moderator: Dr. Swati Srivastava

Room Managers: Ms. Prachi Sharma & Ms. Chitrika Chitransh

 

Speakers:

  1. Sana Haider (Lucknow), “Language Neutrality and Gradual Loss in the Digitized India”
  2. Nalini Gupta (Rewa), “Language-Culture Confluence in Indian Sub-Continent”
  3. Dr Ranjit Mandal (Kolkata), “Globalization and Minority Languages: A Prospect of Language Revival”
  4. Sunita Prasad (Barrackpore), “Digitizing Indian Languages – A perspective review of New India”
  5. Vartika Raj (Kanpur), “Sanskrit : The Divine Language of Indian Culture”
  6. Sumedha Dwivedi (Madhya Pradesh), “Language, Arts And Architecture Of The Awadhian Society”
  7. Rahila Raj KM, “Cultural Barriers in Hindi Literature for Second Language Learners”
  8. Dr Rajiv Ranjan Dwivedi (Delhi), “Beyond Rules: A Study of Linguistic Liberty with Reference to Virtual Space of Communication”
  9. Dr Vijay Kumar (Noida), “An Analysis Of Figurative Language Found On The Song Lyric By Piyush Mishra And Varun Grover’s “Taar Bijli Se Patle Hamaare Piya”
  10. Dr Jyoti Jayal (Noida), “Politeness Strategies Employed by Bilingual Hindi Speakers in the Production of Oral Complaints in English: Gender Variation”
  11. Dr. Gulshan, “The depiction of Indian Culture in Indian languages with special reference to Urdu and Hindi Poetry”
  12. Manish & Prof Niroj Banerji (Allahabad),A Hegelian Study of the Effect of “Postcolonial” Language and Culture on Changing Gender Identities”
  13. Dr Ritika Srivastava (Lucknow), “Indian English: A paradigm shift”
  14. Dr Ved Mitra Shukla (Delhi), “Orthography of Awadhi: A Review”
  15. Dr Vinay Kumar Singh(Lucknow), “Cultural Implication in the use of English into Communicative Threshold of India: A Study

 

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-I (C), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-3 Room No. 207, B-1Building 

Theme: Gender and New India

 

Chairpersons: Prof. Niroj Banerji (MNNIT, Allahabad) & Dr Geetanjali Joshi Mishra (Amity Univ., Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Farah Hayat

Room Managers: Ms. Amrita & Ms. Sonam Kasaudhan 

 

Speakers:

  1. Deepali Yadav, “The Question of Women and Violence in Paint and Print”
  2. Dr Pragya Shukla (Chhattisgarh), “Feminist Voice in Popular Literature”
  3. Santosh Kumar (Lucknow), “Gender and Disability”
  4. Shikha Arora (Lucknow), “Effect of Rape Culture on Indian Women’s Mental Health & the role of society to combat it”
  5. Sakshi Chauhan (Lucknow), “Construction of ‘Sexed Bodies: A Critical Discourse Analysis of Experiences of Sexually Harassed Women”
  6. Dr Geetanjali Srivastava (Lucknow), “Gender in New India”
  7. Indu B. Kurup(Kerala), “A Re-definition/Re-affirmation of the Feminine: A critique of New India Chick-Lit”
  8. Sarita Kannaujia “Perception of Transgendered People by the Adolescence: The Present Scenario”
  9. Shamrin (Gorakhpur), “Antecedents Factors of Empowerment in Adolescence Girls”
  10. Poonam Tripathi (Allahabad), “Representation of Women in Shashi Despande’s That Long Silence
  11. Dr Shweta Srivastava (Lucknow), “Journey Of ‘New Woman’ - Regaining Her Earlier Position In New India”
  12. Resham Devi (Allahabad), “Gender Justice in New India, reflected in Shobha De’s novel Socialite Evenings”
  13. Bhavna Wal & Dr. Amar Pal Singh (Lucknow), “Worship of Goddess in a Patriarchal Society”
  14. Dr Snehal Sahay (Bihar), “The Moving Mirror: A Study of the Changing Representation of Women in Bollywood in “New India””

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-I (D), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-4 Room No. 204, B-1Building 

Theme: Gender and New India

7 minutes each

 

Chairperson: Prof O.P. Budholia (Jiwaji University, Gwalior)

Moderator: Ms. Archana Singh

Room Managers: Ms. Sakshi Srivastava & Nehal Khan

 

Speakers:

  1. Neha Kumari (Lucknow), “Identity Crisis for Homosexuality in India: An Analysis”
  2. Kritanjay Tripathi (Allahabad), “Depiction of Deprived And Women In Asif Currimbhoy's "The Hungry Ones"
  3. Preeti Yadav (Lucknow), “Gender Gaps and Women’s Empowerment in India”
  4. Prof Amzed Hossein (West Bengal), “Negotiating Gender Equality and Muslim Personal Law in a Multicultural Context: Challenges in New India”
  5. Ishdeep Kaur Bhandari (Lucknow), “Third Gender of the New India: Tracing their Acceptance in Indian Society”
  6. Monika Rao (Allahabad), “Gender inequality and Feminine Subversion in Manjula Padmanabhan’s play Lights Out”
  7. Dr Sabina Bano (Lucknow), “Human Development and Geography of Gender in Indian Perspective”
  8. Shipra Mishra (Allahabad), “Gender And New India”
  9. Dr Samina Azhar (Bhopal), “Bharati Mukherjee’s Miss New India: Indian Women in Search for her Identity in the Emerging New India across the Globe”
  10. Anvita Verma (Lucknow), “Women, Gender inequality and climate change”
  11. Usha Arunima (Lucknow), “New Adpotations Of Gender In New India”
  12. Dr Gitu Singh (Lucknow), “Development of Law towards Gender Justice”
  13. Arti Gupta (Satna), “Gender and New India”

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-I (E), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-5 Room No. 005, B-2Building 

Theme: Gender and New India

7 minutes each

 

Chairperson: Prof. Jagdish Batra (O.P. Jindal University, Sonipat)

Moderator: Dr. Nishu Gupta

Room Managers: Mr. Faizul-Haque Ansari & Ms. Hera Azhar

 

Speakers: 

  1. Seema Pandey (Allahabad), “The quest for gender equality in India”
  2. Mayureh Mishra (Rookee), “Forms of Femininity: Women’s Representation in Nautanki Theatre”
  3. Ramniwas Baira (Haryana), “Gender and New India: A Study of Draupadi of Vyasa and Dopdi of Mahaswetha Devi”
  4. Dr Mohd.Shamim (Kanpur), “Invisible Minority: The Third Gender of India”
  5. Monika Singh (Lucknow), “Revisiting the Gender Relations in New India: A Case Study of Namkaran”
  6. Dr Shweta Tiwari(Delhi), “The Changing Contours of ‘New Woman’: A Study of Indian English Women Poets”
  7. Dr Preeti Bala Mishra (Lucknow), “A Study of Life Satisfaction Elderly Women”
  8. Dr Shaista Irshad (Allahabad), “Transcending gender identity in Shashi Deshpande’s A Matter of Time”
  9. Kavita Kamal (Allahabad), “A quest of feminine identity in Bharti Mukherjee’s Jasmine”
  10. Amit Sinha (Lucknow), “Gender Aspect of Disaster Management in India.”
  11. Pragya Pandey (Lucknow), “Women Empowerment: A Ray of Hope for Better Tomorrow.”
  12. Zia Jafri (Lucknow), “Impact of Various Scheme on Girls higher Education: A Socialogical Analysis.”
  13. Awadhesh Kumar Mishra (Rewa), “Gender: Resplendent Vision of life in Bhabhani Bhattacharya’s Novel”

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-I (F), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-6 Room No. 305, B-2Building 

Theme: Post-Liberalization and Indian Novel in English

 

 Chairperson: Prof. James Hick  (Massachusetts University, USA)

 Moderator: Ms. Deeksha Tiwari

Room Managers: Bikramjit Sen & Akshat Pandey

 

Speakers:

  1. Elisabetta Marino (Italy), Challenging Assumptions in “How to Fight Islamist Terror from the Missionary Position”
  2. Ruchi Singh (Bilaspur), “Positivity Changes the new culture of India: Represented in 'The Secret'”
  3. Dr Somrita Dey (Mondal), “Ramayan and the Post Millennial Mythological Fictions”
  4. Yogesh Kumar (Allahabad), “Cross Cultural Amalgamation and Diasporic Sensibility in the works of Jhumpa Lahiri”
  5. Anna Botta (USA), “Triangulation Between Languages as a Means of Locating the Self: The “Other Words” of Jhumpa Lahiri”
  6. Parul Rani (Roorkee), “Man-Eaters of Kumaon: a Critique of Modernity”
  7. Dr Niharika Lal (Varanasi), “The Dynamics of Post - Liberalization in 'The Inheritance of Loss'”
  8. Pritam Bhaumik (Bilaspur), “Cultural Idendity And Escapimism In Jeet Thahyil’s ‘Narcopolis’”
  9. Kripashankar Verma (Allahabad), “Indian Culture and Sanskrit language: A Literary Perspective”
  10. Syed Wahaj Mohsin (Lucknow), “Migration, Exploitation and Alienation of Indian Labour Diaspora in Benyamin Daniel’s Aadu Jeevitham (Goat Days): A Critical Re-Reading”
  11. Sreelakshmi Surendran (Kanpur), “Tabish Khair’s The Thing About Thugs: A Medley of Narrative Voices
  12. Dr Manoj Kumar (Haryana), “Images of India in the Fiction of Rohinton Mistry.”
  13. Kalpana Singh (Allahabad), “Multicultural issues in Kiran Desai’s The Inheritance of Loss”
  14. Maumita Chatterji & Pawni Tandon (Allahabad), “Adwaitam is Anantam – the One is Infinite, the Adwaitam is Anandam – the he One is Love” : Theme of Mysticism in Tagore’s Gitanjali
  15. Biswas H.& Smriti Singh, “The Lasting Legacy of History, Memory and communalism: A Study of Brechtian Techniques in Mahesh Dattani’s Final Solution

 

 

 

Technical Session-I (G), Friday, 17 February, 11:45 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Venue: Main Stage

Theme: Post-Liberalization and Indian Novel in English 

 

Chairperson: Prof. S.C. Dubey (University of Allahabad)

Moderator: Ms. Neha Bhushan

Room Managers: Ms. Shikha Singh & Mr. Manas

 

Speakers: 

  1. Avichal Pratap Singh (Allahabad), “Identity Crisis in Jhumpa Lahiri’s The Namesake”
  2. Ashutosh Kumar Yadav (Allahabad), “Multiculturalism in Salman Rushdie’s Midnight’s Children”
  3. Abdul Ahad (Allahabad), “The Parsi way of Living: An Analysis of Rohintan Mystry’s

Tales From Firozasha Baag”

  1. Priyanka Jaiswal (Allahabad), “Interpreting Multiculturalism In Arundhati Roy’s The God Of Small Things”
  2. Pradip Kumar Yadav (Allahabad), “Sketching Socio-Cultural Scenes In Raja Rao’s Novel Kanthapura”
  3. Elba Mandrelle (Uttarakhand), “Dilemmas and Challenges for New Indian Women in Mitra Phukan’s The Collector’s Wife”
  4. Suparna Das (Bilaspur), “Culture of New India in Durjoy Dutta’s ‘Till the Last Breath’: the theme of love and death”
  5. Mamta (Uttarakhand), “Challenges of Cheerful Global India: A Study of Bharti Mukherjee’s New Miss India”
  6. Shubham Singh (Lucknow), “Beyond Good Days: Literary Responses to the Paradoxes and Probability of New India”
  7. Priyamvada Singh (Allahabad), “Selfhood’ under the canopy of Culture in Bapsi Sidhwa’s An American Brat”
  8. Nirmala Rawat (Uttarakhand), “From the culture of silence to Assertion : A Reading of Narendra Jadhav’s Outcaste : A Memoir”
  9. Pankaj Kumar (Allahabad), “Women and Environment in Manjula Padmanabhan’s The Island of Lost Girls”
  10. Dr V.C.H.N.K Srinivasa Rao (Gonda), “Volga in English”
  11. Dr Nibedita Mukherjee (Kolkata), “The En(UN)Kindled Oral Tradition: A Study of Mahaswati Devi’s Bayen
  12. Dr Sanjeev Khanna(Gwalior), “R.K. Narayan’s Novels: A witness to the Converging Indian Society and Culture.”

 

 

 

Lunch: 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m., Venue: Main Ground

 

Technical  Session-II (A), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-1 Room No. 007, B-1Building 

Theme: Post-Liberalization and Indian Novel in English

 

Chairperson: Dr Anna Rosa Botta (Smith College, USA)

Moderator: Ms. Puja Mishra

Room Managers: Ms. Gitali Narain & Mr. Manas

Speakers: 

  1. James Hick (University of Massachusetts, USA),The Trapdoors of an Ostensible Gatekeeper: IWE Encounters with Editorial Policies, Reviewers, and USian Readerly Responses
  2. M.Indumathi (Karaikudi), “Spiritually Abstracted and Culturally Alienated in Kamala Markandaya’s Possession.”
  3. Shameem Jahan (Lucknow), “Kamala Das's Poetry: A reflection Of Gender Crisis In India.”
  4. Shalini (Hamirpur), “Gender Issues in Manju Kapoor’s Difficult Daughters.”
  5. Jyoti Kushwaha (Jhansi,) “Representation of the girl child in the 21st century Children’s Literature.”
  6. Dr. Ranjana Srivastava (Kanpur), “Melting Pot Theory In ‘Family Life’ by Akhil Sharma.”
  7. Manjeet Kumar Kashyap(Varanasi), “Socio-Ethnic Relation and Globalization in Rushdie’s The Ground Beneath Her Feet.”
  8. Manisha Singh (Lucknow), “Exposition of Indian Womanhood in Shashi Deshpande’s “That Long Silence.”
  9. B.R Agrawal & Dr.Parul Awasthi(Kanpur), “Arvind Adiga’s The White Tiger:“A Mirror to Reality” in Post-Liberalization India.”
  10. Meeta Ajay Khanna(Bilaspur), “Vikram Chandra’s Sacred Game: A Metonymy for Tumultuous Realism in Emerging New India.”
  11. Anshul Chandra (Etawah), “Perspectives Of India As Reflected In The Novels Of Kiran Desai And Arvind Adiga.”
  12. Veena Dwivedi (Rae Bareli), "Literary Representations of the New Indian Women Diaspora  Writers"
  13. Panchali Singh (Lucknow), “ Impact of Social Network on Youth- A Study Based on Lucknow City.”
  14. Dr. Jindagi Kumari (Delhi), “ The Return to the Non-human: A study Environment Awareness in Salman Rushdie’s Two Years Eight Months Twenty-Eight nights and Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement.”
  15. Md. Saquib Abrar (Aligarh), “Post Liberalization and Indian Culture in Kunal Basu’s Kolkata.”
  16. Sarita Sahu (Bilaspur), “Children’s happiness never ends in storytelling: The kashmiri storytelling by Ruskin bond”

 

 

Technical  Session-II (B), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-2 Room No. 004, B-1Building 

 Theme: Representations of Youth Culture

 

Chairperson: Sirpa Tenhunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) & Prof. O.P. Budholia (Jiwaji Univ., Gwalior)

 Open Lecture: “Smartphones and Intersectionality in rural West Bengal” by Sirpa Tenhunen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) 2:15pm-2:35pm

 Moderator: Dr. Swati Srivastava

Room Managers: Mr. Bikaramjit Sen & Mr. Akshat Pandey

 

Speakers:

  1. Abhinaba Chatterjee (Delhi), “Chetan Bhagat And The Contemporary Postmodern Youth Culture Of India.”
  2. Priyanka Kumari Patle (Bilaspur), “Down and Out Indian Youth Reaches out to the Almighty in Chetan Bhagat’s One Night At The Call Center.”
  3. Arti Mishra (Lucknow), Representation of youth culture in the novels of Chetan Bhagat”
  4. Shefali Mishra (Varanasi), “Juvenile Delinquency: Psychological Perspectives In Indian Context.”
  5. Ravi Jaiswal (Varanasi), “Representation of Youth Culture in Selected Novels of Chetan Bhagat.”
  6. Dr Priti Bala Sharma (Jaipur), “Emergence of New Indian Culture through Revisiting Indian Mythology.”
  7. Dr Arpana Jha (Bihar), “Dreams, Aspirations, and Confusions Galore: Representation of Youth in Indian Hindi Cinema.”
  8. Ankita Chatterjee, (Kolkata), “Challenging the Centre: Githa Hariharan’s Art of Re-telling in When Dreams Travel.”
  9. María-Dolores García-Borrón (Spain), “Ray and the Radiant Fish : Science and Fantasy in Satyajit Ray’s Stories for Youth and Children.”
  10. Sneha Saha (Lucknow), “Youth as Agents of Cultural Changes in India.”
  11. Priyanka Gautam (Lucknow), “Psychological Capital as Correlate of Academics Achievement and Conduct of Adolescent Students.”
  12. Dr Richa Bijalwan (Uttarakhand), “Changing Trends In Indian English Novels: A Postcolonial Reading.”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-II (C), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-3 Room No. 207, B-1Building 

Theme: Representations of Youth Culture

 

Chairperson: Prof. D.R. Sahu (Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Farah Hayat

Room Managers: Ms. Shikha Singh & Ms. Ruchika Sahu

Speakers: 

  1. Namita Sinha (Bodh Gaya), “Impact of social factor on Drug Abuser & Non Abuser among Youth”
  2. Lydia Mahato & Ankita Shukla ( Lucknow), “Exploring Beliefs And Practices Among Youth”
  3. Jitendra Kumar (Allahabad), “Salman Rushdie : A True Representative Of Youth Culture”
  4. Vinod Pal (Shillong), “The Impact of Midday Meal at the Primary Schools”
  5. Mukesh Kumar Shukla (Rewa), “Representations of Youth Culture”
  6. Dr Parul Mishra (Rajasthan), “A Narrative against the Backdrop of a Changing India: Narcopolis”
  7. Mohini Gautam (Lucknow), “Enhancing Reproductive Health Behavior among Adolescent Girls”
  8. Prakhar Bajpai & Rupali Yadav (Lucknow), “Bhagavad Gita: It’s Role in Transforming Youth Problems”
  9. Dr Fatima Aashna (Kanpur), “Youth Culture And Disillusionment : The Catcher In The Rye By J.D. Salinger”
  10. Dr Shipra Tholia (Varanasi), “Jugendsprache” youth language: a hunt for identity?”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-II (D), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-5 Room No. 204, B-1Building 

Theme: Communalism and New India

 

Chairperson: Dr Binayak Roy (Kolkata)

Moderator: Ms. Archana Singh

Room Managers: Ms. Prachi Sharma & Ms. Chitrika Chitransh

 

Speakers:

  1. M. Imran Kozgar (J&K), “Preserving the Kashmir Culture through Namdha Making- The Craftsmen Role”
  2. Mahmoud Ahmed Mohamed (Egypt), “Urban Building Of Ahmedabad In 18 Ad \12 Ah Century From Historical Resources, And Monumental’s Sites”
  3. Dr Uzma Khanam (Allahabad), “Impact of Indian Casteism on Human behavior resulting in Communal violence with reference to Girish Karnad’s plays Tale-Danda”
  4. Arpit Katiyar (Lucknow), “A Study of the dissonant voices in the plays of Mahesh Dattani”
  5. Dr Ritu Agarwal (Lucknow), “Communalism in India: Causes and Solution.”
  6. Dr Bina Singh (Varanasi), “Literature the new religion sustaining and enlightening existence.”
  7. Dr Anupriya Roy Srivastava (Lucknow), “Encountering Violence of Culture: Religious Fanaticism and Power Relations in Shashi Tharoor’s Riot”
  8. Abhishek (Allahabad), “Socio-Cultural Relationship In South Asian Countries With Special Reference To India And Nepal”
  9. Dr Neha Arora (Rajasthan), “Dalit/ Dirty Politics: Is India Shining?”
  10. Satendra Kumar Mishra (Lucknow), “The Dynamics of Regional Cooperation in Indian Subcontinent: Retrospection on Ethnic Nationalism, Conflicts and Cooperation”
  11. N.P. Shukla (Allahabad) “Violence and Postcolonial India”
  12. Sanjeev Kumar Upadhyay (Allahabad), “Impact of Globalization and Multi-culturalism in The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga”

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-II (E), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-5 Room No. 005, B-2Building 

Theme: Communalism and New India

 

Chairperson: Prof. Ashok Kumar (Rae Bareli)

Moderator: Dr. Nishu Gupta

Room Managers: Ms. Amrita & Ms. Sonam Kasaudhan

 

Speakers:

  1. Mustabshira Siddiqui (Lucknow), “India: A Holy Place on the World Map”
  2. Yogisha (Roorkee), “Up from Caste: Locating the Blues of a Dalit’s Heart in Valmiki’s Joothan
  3. Azad Pratap Singh (Lucknow), “Communalism and New India”
  4. Vivek Kumar Singh (Lucknow), “Role of Caste in Indian Politics”
  5. Dr Anurag Kumar (J&K), “Marginal Spatial Reality: Reading Dr. Tulsi Ram’s Murdahiya as a Dalit Life Narrative”
  6. Suchitra Vashisth (Dehradoon), “India: A Holy Place on the World Map”
  7. Dr Pravin K. Patel(Varanasi), “Postcoloniality, National Culture, and the Problem of Inheritance”
  8. Dr Liladhar Shivaji Rao Patil (Maharashtra), “Nationalism and New India.”
  9. Dr Jitendra Kr. Asthana (Lucknow), “Emerging Trends of Culture in India”
  10. Dr Prakash Chandra Mishra (Lucknow), “ Cultural Practices and Communal Violence in Modern India”
  11. C.M. Dhukila (Karaikudi), “Disharmony between Privileged and Vulnerable”
  12. Nargis khan (Allahabad), “An approach towards how Materialism Harms relationship in Guy De Maupassant’s ‘The Jewelry’”
  13. Reena Trivedi (Rae Bareli), “Nation and Violence: A Study of Postcolonial India”
  14. S.Deepa Priyadharshni(Algappa), “Antique Culture and Advancing Women”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-II (F), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Presentation Room-6 Room No. 305, B-2Building 

Theme: Bollywood and Indian Cultures

 

Chairperson: Prof. Sandeep Chaterjee (FTI, Pune)

Moderator: Radio Jockey (Radio Fever)

Room Managers: Ms. Sakshi Srivastava & Nehal Khan

 

Speakers:

  1. Chander Mahadev & Fatima Kirmani(Lucknow), “Do women continue to be stereotyped in Hindi cinema in the post-liberalization era?
  2. Godhuli Goswami (Kolkata), “Colliding Cultures: The South Asian Diaspora and the Transnational Space in Bollywood”
  3. Neelam Tikkha, (Pune) “Bollywood a Game Changer of Indian Culture”
  4. Dr Suman Bhagchandani (Lucknow), “Beyond Boundaries: A Study of Kathak Dance in Bollywood”
  5. Dr Swati Kumari (Jaipur), “Representation of Culture of New India through Cinema”
  6. Dr Dipti Prakash (Bihar), “Bollywood And Indian Culture”
  7. Ravi Singh Rajput (Bilaspur), “Bollywood as a reflection of Indian Culture”
  8. Aarti Vishwakarma (Banaras), “Cinema and Literature: A critical Study”
  9. Alka Singh (Lucknow), “Showing Regional Cultures in Select Bollywood Cinema”
  10. R. P. Singh (Lucknow), “Folk Culture of Uttar Pradesh and Bollywood: Reading select Cultural texts”
  11. Supriya Singh (Lucknow), “Biopics: Reflecting True Colours of Indian Culture”
  12. Manjinder Kaur Wratch (Jammu), “An Assembly of Pain that is my Country”: Kashmir   Haemorrhagia and Architectural Ruins in Haider”
  13. Preeti Tewari, “Depiction of diverse Indian culture in Bollywood”
  14. Dibyakusum Ray and Sanchari (Silchar), “Self, Other and Bollywood: The Evolution of the Hindi Film as a Site of Ambivalence”
  15. Diksha Awasthi (Kanpur), “Economic Liberalization And Gender Equation In Hindi Cinema”

 

  

 

Technical  Session-II (G), Friday, 17 February, 2:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Venue: Main Stage 

Theme: Theme: Culture and Human Behaviour

 

Chairperson: Prof. Madhurima Pradhan (University of Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Neha Bhushan

Room Managers: Mr. Faizul-Haque Ansari & Ms. Hera Azhar

 

Speakers:

  1. Nancy Yadav (Delhi), “Vulnerable Subjects: Analysing Dimensions of Feminist Ethnography In Pratibha Ray’s The Primal Land”
  2. Ridhima Shukla (Lucknow), “Socialization of Emotions: A Review”
  3. Pragyan Dangwal & Vandana Mishra (Lucknow), "Digital Culture: The Changing World of Adolescents”
  4. Pooja Verma & Shweta Tiwari (Gorakhpur.), “Antecedents of Positive Organizational Climate in Teaching Staff of Minority Institutes”
  5. Kumari Dolly (Allahabad), “Culture and Human Behaviour in Badal Sircar’s Bhama”
  6. Pavitra Bajpai (Lucknow), “The Impact Of Cultural Values On Children's Socio- Emotional Development: The Role Of Family And Peers”
  7. Rashmi Saxena (Lucknow), “Impact of modernization on cultural and social constructions of elderly in India”
  8. Snigdha (Lucknow), “The Cultural Influence On Employees Motivation and Work Performance In An Organization”
  9. Kritika Rastogi (Lucknow), “Exploring Swadharma: A conduct of Indian Work-Culture”
  10. Jitendra Kumar Yadav (Allahabad), “Culture and Human Behaviour in Rohinton Mistry’s Work”
  11. Anu Munjal(Lucknow), “ The Role of Culture in Development of Human Behaviour in an Organization”
  12. Ritu Pandey(Allahabad), “Gender Discrimination in Patriarchal Society as Reflected in Shashi Deshpande’s That Long Silence”

 

 

 

Tea Break:  4:00 p.m. to 4:15 p.m., Venue: Main Ground

  

Keynote Address (4:20 p.m. to 05:00 p.m.) Venue: Main Stage

 

Chairpersons: Dr Claire Chambers (York Univ., UK) & Prof S.K. Sharma, (Univ. OF Allahabad)

 

Key Speaker: Prof. Veronica Thompson (Athabasca University, Canada)   4:20 pm-4:40 pm

                        Dr Daniel Allington         (University of Leicester, UK)        4:40 pm-5:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY-II (Saturday, 18 February 2017)

 

 

Keynote Lectures   10:00 a.m. to 11:10 a.m., Venue: Main Stage

MC: Dr Ritika Srivastva                                                             (10:00 am to 10:05am)

Chairperson: Er. Pankaj Agarwal (Chancellor, SRMU)                (10:00am to 10:05am)

Key Speaker: Dr. Shashi Tharoor (M.P., India)                          (10:15 am to 10:45 am)

Key Speaker: Dr. Tabish Khair (Aarhus Univ., Denmark)            (10:50 a.m. to 11:10 a.m)

 

High Tea:  11:10 a.m. to 11:35 Noon, Venue: Main Ground

 

Book Event 11:40 am to 12:15 pm

Dr. Shashi Tharoor’s An Era of Darkness (Dr Tharoor in Conversation with Tabish Khair), Session Moderated by Dr O.P. Dwivedi, SRMU, Lucknow.

 

 

OPEN LECTURES  Venue: Main Stage

  

Chairpersons:  Prof A.N. Dwivedi (Univ. Of Allahabad) & Dr Joel Kuortti (Turku Univ., Finland)

 

Key Speakers: Dr Florian Stadtler (the Open University, UK)           (12:30 p.m. to 12:50 pm)

                      Prof Nancy Ellen Batty (Red Deer College, Canada)  (12:50pm to 1:10 pm)

 

 

 

Lunch:  1:10 p.m.to 2:00 p.m., Venue: Main Ground

  

Technical Session-III (A),Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 to p.m. 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-1 Room No. 007, B-1Building 

Theme: Gender and New India

 

Chairperson: Dr. Jyotsna Sinha (MNNIT, Allahabad)

Moderator: Ms. Puja Mishra

Room Managers: Ms. Gitali Narain & Mr. Manas

 

Speakers:

  1. Qudsi Rizvi (MNNIT Allahabad), “ Revisiting the notion of female sisterhood: Female Dis-ease in That Long Silence”
  2. Santosh Kumar (Lucknow), “Unfinished Agenda of Gender Equality: Women Empowerment in Independent India”
  3. Omendra Kr. Yadav (Lucknow), “Gender Inequality and Human Rights in India”
  4. Mahi S Thavarathu (Delhi), “The Sacred Space, Gender and the Politics of Dissent: A Cultural Analysis of the Sexual Transgression of Kodungalloor Bharani Festival of Kerala”
  5. Noorunnisa K.P (Delhi), “The Cross- Cultural Marriages and the Adaptation of Hindu and Muslim Women of Malabar: A Comparative Analysis”
  6. Asmita Yadav (Lucknow), “Reflections on Patriarchal Family and Women’s Inheritance Rights”
  7. Amina Hussain (Lucknow), “Deconstructing Gender and Performativity in the movie Pink”
  8. Ali Mojiz Rizvi (Lucknow), “Representation Of Women In Kamleswar’s Kitne Pakistan:A Critique Of Gender Discourse”
  9. Shobhna Singh (Lucknow), “A Woman In Man’s World:Laga Chunari Me Daag”
  10. Sandhya Pandey Bhatt (Lucknow), “Changing Gender Roles in Modern India”
  11. Pradeep Kumar Singh (Lucknow), “Gender Isolation in Indian Diaspora with special emphasis on Anita Desai’s Fire on the Mountain”
  12. Dr. Kavita Navlani, “New Age Woman And Role Conflict: A Critique Of Sudha Murty’s Female Characters”
  13. Kumari Ankita (Bihar), “Gender and New India”
  14. Zahra Hemmati (Aligarh), “The Status of Indian Women Through Ages”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-III (B), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 to p.m. 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-2 Room No. 004, B-1Building

Theme: Post-Liberalization and Indian Novel in English

 

Chairperson: Prof. A.N. Dwivedi (University of Allahabad)

Moderator: Dr. Swati Srivastava

Room Managers: Mr. Bikaramjit Sen & Mr. Akshat Pandey

Speakers: 

  1. Julie Fletcher (Australia), “A place from which to speak: telling Tibetan lives in the new India”
  2. Dr Joel Kuortti (Finland) “Nothing Is out of Ordinary: Negotiating Normality in Rushdie’s Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights”
  3. Anita Gua Hembrom, “A Study Of A Different India In The Adivasi Novels In English”
  4. Ritu Saxena (Lucknow), “Novels Of Chetan Bhagat: A New Renaissance”
  5. Tanveer Khadija (Lucknow), “The Impact Of Post-Liberalization On The Growth And Development of Indian English Novel”
  6. Huma Yaqub (Lucknow), “Understanding the Paradox of Globalized India: Arvind Adiga’s The White Tiger and Amitav Ghosh’s The Hungry Tide.”
  7. Reena Mitra (Lucknow), “Mounting Consciousness of Selfhood and Cultural Identity in India : Rohinton Mistry's 'Such a Long Journey'”
  8. Roopali Shukla (Lucknow), “Feminism not a Social or Cultural Construct in Contemporary Indian English Novel”
  9. Kamila Junik Ɓuniewska (Poland), “Towards the visual: new genres of story telling.”
  10. Sreetanwi Chakraborty (Kolkata), “Myth, Metaphors and Maithili: Re-defining shifting perspectives about Sita in modern Indian literature”
  11. Jaydeep Rishi (Kolkata), “Dwelling in Travel: Nation, Culture, Borderlands in Amitav Ghosh’s the Ibistrilogy”

 

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-III (C), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 to p.m. 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-3 Room No. 207, B-1Building 

Theme: Bollywood and Indian Cultures

 

Chairperson: R.P. Singh (University of Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Farah Liayat

Room Managers: Ms. Shikha Singh & Ms. Ruchika Sahu

 

Speakers:

  1. Dr Pranjal Protim Barua (Delhi), “Culture as an anecdote of past transiting through the present into the future: The case of Bollywood, building image of India as soft power”
  2. Dr Mallika Tripathi (Rae Bareli), “An Analytical Study of the Effect of Bollywood on Common People of India”
  3. Purnima, “Women's Bollywood: Countering the Mainstream Cinema”
  4. Ivy Roy Sarkar (Roorkee), “Bollywood and You-Tube Change the Stereotypes of Society with new Representation of Woman”
  5. Banashree Arjun (Kolkata), “Bollywood And Indian Cultures”
  6. Dr Shamenaz Bano (Allahabad), “Vishal Bhardwaj’s Haider: A Cinematic Adaptation of Shakesperean Hamlet”
  7. Seema Nigam, (Kanpur) “Incredible Bollywood : An Amalgam Of Tradition And Modernity”
  8. Anand Mishra (Lucknow), “Indian Culture as Art, Melodrama and Masala: The Strange Dichotomies of Bollywood”
  9. Soni Tripathi (Allahabad), “A Reflection Of Diaspora And Indian Culture In The Works Of M.G.Vassanji”
  10. Nigar Alam (Lucknow), “Queen: Versatileness and Self-discovery of Woman”
  11. Archana Durgesh Verma (Lucknow), “No” means “No”: Pink”
  12. Nitin Patil (Maharashtra), “Whither New India?”
  13. Amar Singh(Varanasi), “The Ontology of Gender and Awakening of Female-Self in Bollywood”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-III (D), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-4 Room No. 204, B-1Building 

Theme: Cultures of Social Media

 

Chairperson: Prof Chander Mahadev (SRMU, Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Archana Singh

Room Managers: Ms. Prachi Sharma & Ms. Chitrika Chitransh

 

Speakers:

  1. Shirin Abbas (Lucknow), “Avadhi Renaissance: Revivalism of oral traditions of Dastangoi,Kissagoi and Baitbaazi in the 20th Century”
  2. Ayan Mondal (West Bengal), “At Home with Media: Identity and Internationalism in Kaushik Barua’s No Direction at Rome”
  3. Ekta Sawhney (Lucknow), “No Rags...Only Riches”
  4. Garima Singh, “Positive Caregiving: Review of Movie ‘Piku’”
  5. Tushar Singh (Lucknow), “Cultures Of Social Media”
  6. Jyotsana Shukla (Lucknow), “Cultures of Globalization and Internet: A Critical Review”
  7. Pallavi Jha (Assam), “(Re)-Imagining the Skyline of Kolkata: Photography Blogs on Architecture”
  8. Monika Singh (Lucknow), “The Role of Social Media in Youth’s Construction of Self and Impression Management”
  9. Saroj Kumar (South Bihar), “A Critical Analysis of the Select Advertisements with Reference to Stereotyping”
  10. Deepa Rachel Thomas (Telangana), “Gender and New India Apotheosis Through Discourse on Gender and Sexuality: New Trends in Indian Visual Media”
  11. Eram Qazi( Lucknow), “Cultivating new horizons through a culture of mutually beneficial relationships-Unleashing the power of Social media”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-III (E), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-5 Room No. 005, B-2Building 

Theme: Cultures of Social Media

 

Chairperson: Prof Sarvajeet Mukherjee (University of Allahabad)

Moderator: Dr. Nishu Gupta

Room Managers: Ms. Amrita & Ms. Sonam Kasaudhan

 

Speakers:

  1. Kritika Kshettrie (Hyderabad), “Media as a Foundation for a New Culture: A Look in Transformed Garhwali Folksongs in Popular Music”
  2. Junali Deka (Rajasthan), “Social Media Culture and notion of ‘Public Sphere’ in Digital India”
  3. Preeti Choudhary (Allahabad), “Impact of Social Media on Indian Culture”
  4. Shilpi Rishi Srivastava (Raebareli), “Impact of T.V., Mobiles and Internet in shaping Indian Society and Culture”
  5. S. K. Singh (Allahabad), “Influence of Media on our “Culture” then and now”
  6. Shivani Singh (Lucknow), “Analysis of two most talked weddings in the phase of Currency Crisis: The sudden Demonetization in the Country.”
  7. Anna Nath Ganguly (Delhi), “Social Media and Cultural Revivalism: Redefining choices of Indian women”
  8. Urjani Chakravarty (Indore), “Narrating India through Food: An Relevance Theoretic Analysis of Indian Cookery Shows”
  9. Indrani Bhattacharya (Jadavpur), “Fast Changing face of the Lefts on Facebook”
  10. Renu Tiwari(Aligarh), “Drama: An Artistic Expression of Perceived Culture”

 

 

 

Technical  Session-III (F), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 to p.m. 3:30 p.m.

Presentation Room-6 Room No. 305, B-2Building 

Theme: Culture and Human Behaviour

 

Chairperson: Dr D.K. Singh (University of Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Deeksha Tiwari

Room Managers: Ms. Sakshi Srivastava & Nehal Khan

 

Speakers:

  1. Priyanka Gautam, Psychological Capital As Correlate of Academic Achievement and Conduct of Adolescent Students”
  2. Sangeeta Rao (Haryana), “IoE Enabled Modern Indian Education Culture and Human Behaviour”
  3. Priyanka Suryavanshi, “Cross Cultural Impact on Social Behaviour: Indian Perspective”
  4. Sanjeev Kumar Vishwakarma (Allahabad), “Ethics of Artificial Morality”
  5. Komal Saroj (Allahabad), “Culture And Human Behaviour”
  6. Neethu. P. S (Puducherry), “Culture and Human Spatial Behaviour”
  7. Soni Kewalramani(Lucknow), “Relating Triguna with Emotional Intelligence: Theoretical Perspective”
  8. Shehnaz Khan (Tekanpur), “People need to analyse and see their image in the Mirror of our glorified culture”
  9. Pankaj Kumar Patwa (Barabanki), “Culture and Human behaviour”
  10. R.Mangalaeswari (Karaikudi), “Culture the Personification of True Identity”
  11. Amish & A.P. Singh (Lucknow), “Positive Psychological Capital as a predictor of Physical, Emotional and Cognitive Engagement of Employees”
  12. Jyoti Dewan & Anushree Singh (Lucknow), An Analysis of Indian Cultural Orientations and their Impact on Entrepreneurial Inclination”

 

 

 

 

Technical  Session-IV (G), Saturday, 18 February, 2:05 to p.m. 3:30 p.m.

Venue: Main Stage 

Theme: Cultures of Social Media

 

Chairperson: Prof R.K. Singh (Univ. of Allahabad) & Dr Satyarth Tripathi (Amity Univ., Lucknow)

Moderator: Ms. Neha Bhushan

Room Managers: Mr. Fazul-ul-Haque Ansari & Ms. Hera Azhar

 

Speakers:

  1. Leena Singh (Lucknow), “Emerging Needs of CSR Practices and Their Impact on Culture: A Sociological Analysis”
  2. Shivendra Kumar Nigam (Jhansi), “Between the Revolution of Internet:Social Media are Changing Culture of Society”
  3. Pallavi Gladwin (Allahabad), “Impact of Social Media on Indian Culture”
  4. Richa Singh (Lucknow), “Impact of Social Media in Prospective of Rural Area”
  5. Shweta Verma, “Social Media as a Progenitor of Cultural Text”
  6. Yusairah Ahmad & Mohammed Anees(Lucknow), “Lucknow Chikan Handicraft Industry and Bollywood Culture”
  7. Ambrish Khare (Allahabad), “impact of Bollywood on Indian Culture in 21st Century.”
  8. Surabhi Modi Sahai, “Ek Ladka Ek Ladki: A Study of Female Subjectivity in 21st century popular Cinema”
  9. Prasanjit Panda, “Reading Bollywood as Cultural Text.”
  10. Mallika Tiwari & Sonia Singh, “Entangled and Reciprocal Association of Hollywood, Bollywood and Indian Society”
  11. Poonam Yadav & Sarika Singh (Lucknow), “ Social Media and Its Impact on Culture: A Sociological Analysis”

 

 

 

Tea:  3:30 p.m.to 3:45 p.m., Venue: Main Ground

 

Photo Session 3:45 p.m. – 3:55 p.m.

 

Valedictory Session: 4:00 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Venue: Main Stage

 

   

  1. Valedictory Address by Prof. Saikat Majumdar (Ashoka University, New Delhi)
    (4:00 pm to 4:30 pm)
  1. Presidential Address by Prof. A.K. Singh (IGNOU, New Delhi)
    (4:30 pm to 5:00 pm)
  1. Vote of Thanks by Dr. Vijaya Sethi (Dean, Humanities & Social Science, SRMU)
    (5:00 pm to 5:05 pm)